Paul Thorn at Rev Room; Arkadelics play Fordyce
■ ■ ■ TODAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
JJ’s Grill, 12111 W. Markham St.; (501) 414-0848; jjsgrill.com
8:30-11:30 p.m.: Kevin Bass
Rev Room, 300 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 398-1323; revroom.com
8 -11:45 p.m.: Paul Thorn ($25)
Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 17707 Chenal Parkway; (501) 817-3971; sullivanssteakhouse.com
6-9 p.m.: Ken Wiley Trio
Vino’s, 923 W. Seventh St.; (501) 375-8466; vinosbrewpub.com
6-10 p.m.: Dreamwell, The Holy Ghost Tabernacle Choir, Colour Design, B.L.A.S.T
White Water Tavern, 2500 W. Seventh St.; (501) 375-8400; whitewatertavern.com
8 p.m.: Emily Nenni, The Church Fires ($10)
Willy D’s, 322 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 244-9550; willydspianobar.com
8 p.m.: Matteo Ellis, Matt Sammons, Pamela Hopkins
NORTH LITTLE ROCK
The Joint, 301 Main St.; (501) 425-1528; argentaacoustic.org
7:30 p.m.: Tony McManus ($35)
MAUMELLE
Tavern Round the Bend, 26611 Arkansas 365; (501) 800-1123; tavern-round-the-bend.business.site
7:30-10:30 p.m.: Ashley Morris hosts open mic
BENTON
Third Thursday Food Trucks — The Main Street Station, 303 N. Main St.; (501) 777-5758
6-8:30 p.m.: The Ridgewalkers
Valhalla, 226 W. South St.; (501) 316-4082; valhallabenton.com
6-9 p.m.: Shaw Revolver
Native Dog Brewing, 125 Madison Ave. SE; (870) 231-3451; nativedogbrewing.com
7 p.m.: Clayton Maza
CONWAY
JJ’s Grill, 1010 Main St.; (501) 336-0100; jjsgrill.com
8:30-11:30 p.m.: Cole Huddleston
EUREKA SPRINGS
Gravel Bar at Wanderoo, 216 W. Van Buren; (479) 363-6755; wanderoolodge.com
5 p.m.: Los Roscoes
FAYETTEVILLE
George’s Majestic Lounge, 519 W. Dickson St.; (479) 527-6618; georgesmajesticlounge.com
8:30 p.m. The Brook & The Bluff, with Savannah Conley ($20)
FORT SMITH
The Majestic, 817 Garrison Ave.; (479) 551-2424; majesticfortsmith.com
7 p.m.: Giovannie & The Hired Guns, with Austin Upchurch ($20-$25)
HEBER SPRINGS
Heber Springs Performing Arts Center, 1100 W. Pine St.; (501) 882-3600
7:30 p.m.: Big John Miller Band (free)
HOT SPRINGS
Bourbon in the Bay, 5321 Central Ave.; (501) 520-5522
6:30-9 p.m.: Jerry Lewis
Central Cabaret & Nightclub, 1010 Central Ave; (501) 627-4075; centraltheatrehs.com
7-10 p.m.: “Best Damn Blues Jam” with Ben “Swamp Donkey” Brenner
Jose’s Mexican Grill & Cantina, 5361 Central Ave.; (501) 525-9797; josesmexicangrill.com
5:30-8:30 p.m.: Jacob Flores
Splash Wine Bar, 325 Ouachita Ave.; (501) 701-4544; splashwinebar.com
7-10 p.m.: Dean Agus
HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE
Woodlands Auditorium, 1101 DeSoto Blvd.; (501) 922-4231
7 p.m.: Marty Edwards and Wendy T — tribute to Kenny Rogers and Dolly Parton ($35)
OZARK
Backwoods at Mulberry Mountain, 4117 Mulberry Mountain Loop; (479) 667-1919 ; backwoodsmusicfestival.com
Noon to 3 a.m. today — Sunday. Entertainers too numerous to list but include: Keller Williams, Andy Frasco & the U.N., Arkansauce, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Dirt Floor Doctors, Eureka Strings, Prophunter, Trippy Hippy and many more. Prices vary with or without camping. See website.
TEXARKANA
1923 Banana Club, 223 Front St.; (903) 824-7674
6 p.m.: Piano Man
■ ■ ■ FRIDAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
WXYZ Bar, Aloft Little Rock, 716 Rahling Road; (501) 791-9999
8-11 p.m.: Dee Dee Jones
River Bottom Winery, 13810 Combee Lane (Roland); (501) 519-5666; bobrookfarms.com
9 p.m.: Tanya DeSalvo
JJ’s Grill
8:30-11:30 p.m.: Jack Fancy
Midtown Billiards, 1316 Main St.; (501) 372-9990
2-4 a.m.: Model Village
Shooters Bar & Grill, 9500 Interstate 30; (479) 287-9892; z957fm.com
8 p.m.: Elegantefest, Los Reales Del Rio, Rienda Real
Sullivan’s Steakhouse
6-9 p.m.: Ed Smith Trio
White Water Tavern
8 p.m.: Karaoke (no cover)
Willy D’s
8 p.m.: Matteo Ellis, David Rasico, Pamela Hopkins, Mike Hosch
NORTH LITTLE ROCK
Four Quarter Bar, 415 Main St.; (501) 313-4704; fourquarterbar.com
9:30 p.m.- 1 a.m.: Bluesboy Jag and Learning to Crawl ($7)
MAUMELLE
Tavern Round the Bend
9 p.m.: Huckleberry Jam
BEE BRANCH
Rabbit Ridge Farms, 484 Rabbit Ridge; (501) 335-7777; rabbitridgefarm.com
8-10 p.m.: Tragikly White
CONWAY
JJ’s Grill
8 p.m.: Robert Rauch Band
Kings Live Music, 1020 Front St.; (501) 205-8512; kingslivemusic.com
8 p.m.: Red Oak Ruse ($5)
Skinny J’s, 2235 Dave Ward Drive; (501) 358-6586; skinnyjs.com
7 p.m.: Some Guy Named Robb
EUREKA SPRINGS
Wanderoo Lodge
7 p.m.: Shelly Watson
FAYETTEVILLE
George’s Majestic Lounge
5:30 p.m.: The Hardtops ($8)
9 p.m.: Conner Smith, with Mackenzie Carpenter ($15)
FORDYCE
Fordyce on the Cotton Belt Festival, Main Street, Fordyce; fordyceonthecottonbeltfestival.com
- Noon-1:30 p.m.: Ben Brenner
- 6:15 -7:15 p.m.: Billy Jeter & Friends
- 7:30-8:45 p.m.: D.K. Harrell Blues Band
- 9-10:30 p.m.: Earl & Them
FORT SMITH
The Majestic
8:30 p.m.: Kid Kentucky and the American Badass Band (Kid Rock tribute band), with Pearson Brothers ($18-$75)
HOT SPRINGS
420 Eats Food Truck Court, 420 Malvern Ave.; (501) 420-3286
6-9 p.m.: Cory & Rob
Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa, 239 Central Ave.; (501) 623-7771; arlingtonhotel.com
7:30-11:30 p.m.: Mike Stanley Band
The Big Chill, 910 Higdon Ferry Road; (501) 624-5185; chillhotsprings.com
9-11:55 p.m.: Shari Bales Band
J&S Italian Villa Restaurant & Bar, 4332 Central Ave.; (501) 525-1121; jandsitalian.com
6:30-9:30 p.m.: Nick Flora
The Ohio Club, 336 Central Ave.; (501) 627-0702; theohioclub.com
8 p.m.: Ohio Club Players
Pop’s Lounge at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort, 2705 Central Ave.; (501) 363-4784; oaklawn.com
4-8 p.m.: Cliff & Susan
9 p.m-1 a.m.: Christine DeMeo
Splash Wine Bar
7-11 p.m.: Wood N’ Wire
HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE
The Beehive, 220 Minorca Road; (501) 777-8176; beehivehsv.com
7-9 p.m.: Amber Violet
MAGNOLIA
Mulekick, 2158 N. Jackson; (870) 562-2600; mulekick.square.site
7-10 p.m.: Andy & Josh
MORRILTON
Cedar Lounge Bar and Grill, 1222 ½ E Broadway St.; (501) 354-8937
8-11 p.m.: Mr. Lucky
ROGERS
Walmart AMP, 5079 W. Northgate Road; (479) 443-9216; waltonartscenter.org
6:30 p.m.: Walker Hayes, with Ingrid Andress and Breland ($35-$119.50)
SEARCY
Elks Lodge 2247, 318 Evans St.; (501) 268-9737
8 p.m.: The Honkytonk Kings
STUTTGART
Grand Prairie Center, 2807 U.S. 165; (870) 673-4201, Extension 180; pccua.edu
6:30 p.m.: Zac Dunlap Band, Cam Shelton ($50, includes Crawfish dinner)
TEXARKANA
1923 Banana Club
8 p.m.: Chasing Rita
Hopkins Icehouse, 301 E. Third St.; (870) 774-3333
8 p.m.: Sean Harrison
Whiskey River Country, 310 E. 49th St.; (870) 773-4903
9:45 p.m.: Jesse Jenkins Band
■ ■ ■ SATURDAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
WXYZ Bar
8-11 p.m.: Stacy Higginbotham
Cannibal and Craft, 307 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 952-6029; cannibalandcraftlr.com
8:30 p.m.: Bow Wow
The Copper Experience, 2302 Arch St.; (501) 590-5316
8 p.m.: Ode to TANK with William Shaw of the On Call Band, Mike Walker, Roosevelt Harris
The Hall, 721 W. Ninth St.; (501) 406-1364; littlerockhall.com
8:30 p.m.: R&B Only Live $50-$100)
Hibernia Irish Tavern, 9700 N. Rodney Parham Road; (501) 246-4340; hiberniairishtavern.com
7-10 p.m.: Gray Matter
JJ’s Grill
8:30 p.m.: Covington Creek
Midtown Billiards
2-4 a.m.: deFrance
Nexus Coffee & Creative, 301 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 295-7515; nexuscoffeear.com
10 a.m.-12 p.m.: Amber Violet
Rev Room
8:30-11:45 p.m.: Lucero, with The Shackletons ($35)
River Bottom Winery
3-5 p.m.: Steve Crump
Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack, 107 River Market Ave.; (501) 372-7707; stickyz.com
9-11:45 p.m.: Jet420 ($8-&60)
Sullivan’s Steakhouse
6-9 p.m.: Blue Jazz Duo
White Water Tavern
9 p.m.: The Toasters (no cover)
Willy D’s
8 p.m.: Matteo Ellis, David Rasico, Pamela Hopkins, Mike Hosch
NORTH LITTLE ROCK
Argenta Plaza, Party at the Plaza, 510 Main St.; (501) 478-3333
2 p.m.: Rebirth Brass Band (free)
Four Quarter Bar
9:30 p.m.- 1 a.m.: Chad Marshall Band ($8)
The Joint
8-11:59 p.m.: Big Dam Horns
Simmons Bank Arena, 1 Simmons Bank Arena Drive; (501) 340-5660; simmonsbankarena.com
7:30 p.m.: Kenny Chesney, with Kelsea Ballerini ($53-$153)
CADDO VALLEY
Betty’s Big Country Dance Hall, 102 Crystal Palace Drive; (870) 403-0373; bettysbigcountrydance.com
8 p.m.: Mike Mayberry and the Slow Hands
CONWAY
JJ’s Grill
8 p.m.: Chris Baker Band
Kings Live Music
8:30-11:30 p.m.: The Mellow Mountain Band ($5)
Skinny J’s
7 p.m.: Shane Thornton
Taylor’s Made Café, 283 Arkansas 365; (501) 470-3322
7:30 p.m.: Mama Tryde
TC’s Midtown Grill, 1611 E. Oak St., Suite 19; (501) 205-0576
9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Karla Case Band
EUREKA SPRINGS
Wanderoo Lodge
7 p.m.: Christine Jude Duo
FORDYCE
Fordyce on the Cotton Belt Festival
- 12- 11:30 p.m.: Blackwater Bayou
- 1:45-3:15 p.m.: Fortunate Sons + One
- 3:30-5 p.m.: The Arkadelics
- 5:15-5:45 p.m.: Cavin Kemble
- 6-7:30 p.m.: Birthday Blues Project
- 8-9:30 p.m.: Natasha Owens
FAYETTEVILLE
George’s Majestic Lounge
8:30 p.m.: The Ultimate Prince Tribute ($15)
FORT SMITH
The Majestic
Scotty Austin (formerly of Saving Abel) with Pump 5 ($15-$18)
Temple Live, 200 N. 11th St.; (479) 222-6186; templelive.com
8 p.m.: Ginger Billy ($35-$50)
HOT SPRINGS
420 Eats Food Truck Court
1-4 p.m.: Amber Violet
6-9 p.m.: Bad Habit
Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa
5:30-8:30 p.m.: Jacob Flores (Fountain Room)
7:30-11:30 p.m.: Mike Stanley Band (lobby)
The Big Chill
9-11:55 p.m.: Jack Fancy Band
Central Cabaret & Nightclub
7-9 p.m.: Seth Hankerson/Beau Campbell Jazz Ensemble
Copper Penny Pub, 711 Central Ave.; (501) 622-2570; copper-penny-pub.com
8:30-11:30: Brian Ramsay
Kuntry’s Blue Collar Bar & Grill, 6480 Central Ave.; (501) 293-1571
8-11 p.m.: Roots to Branches
The Ohio Club
8 p.m.: Ohio Club Players
Pop’s Lounge at Oaklawn
4-8 p.m.: Cliff & Susan
9 p.m-1 a.m.: Christine DeMeo, with Robyn Adele Anderson
Splash Wine Bar
7-11 p.m.: Josh Stewart
HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE
The Beehive
7-10 p.m.: GMG Band
MAGNOLIA
Mulekick
7-10 p.m.: Cory Cross
MORRILTON
Cedar Lounge Bar and Grill
8 p.m.: Flashback
PARAGOULD
Collins Theatre, 120 W. Emerson St.; (870) 236-6252; collinstheatre.com
8 p.m.: Simply Seger — Bob Seger tribute
ROGERS
Walmart AMP
6:30 p.m.: Tyler Childers, with Charley Crockett and Wayne Graham (sold out)
TEXARKANA
1923 Banana Club
8 p.m.: Texarkana Jazz Collective
Arrow Bar, 110 E. 36th St.; (870) 772-1171
9 p.m.: Alex & Liv
Whiskey River Country
9:45 p.m.: Living Proof Band
■ ■ ■ SUNDAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
Hibernia Irish Tavern
2:30-5 p.m.: Traditional Irish session
CONWAY
Faulkner County Library, 1900 Tyler St.; (501) 327-7482
3 p.m.: Summertime Jazz
FAYETTEVILLE
George’s Majestic Lounge
8 p.m.: Rebirth Brass Band, with Noah Richmond’s Little Monster ($25-$85)
HOT SPRINGS
Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa
10 a.m.-1 p.m.: Jacob Flores
Quetzal Authentic Mexican Cuisine, 1105 Albert Pike Road; (501) 881-4049
5:30-8:30 p.m.: Jacob Flores
LONSDALE
StudDuck Beers, 128 Bassett Trail; (501) 482-1044; studduckbeers.com
4 p.m.: Dr. Krunkenstein and the Hillbilly Express
WINSLOW
Ozark Folkways, 22733 N. U.S. 71; (479) 634-3791; ozarkfolkways.org
5 p.m.: Squirrel Jam 4th Sunday Music Night
■ ■ ■ MONDAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
JJ’s Grill
8 p.m.: Melbourne Music
Vino’s
6-10 p.m.: 10 to the Chest, Sledge, Killer Order
MAUMELLE
Tavern Round the Bend
5 p.m.: Puddin Head
CONWAY
JJ’s Grill
8 p.m.: Joey Barrett
EUREKA SPRINGS
Wanderoo Lodge
6 p.m.: Sprungbilly
PARAGOULD
Collins Theatre
7 p.m.: David Davis and the Warrior River Boys
■ ■ ■ TUESDAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
Hibernia Irish Tavern
7 p.m.: Open mic hosted by James Kersey
JJ’s Grill
8:30-11:30 p.m.: Leta Joyner
Willy D’s
8 p.m.: Matteo Ellis, Matt Sammons
CONWAY
Bears Den Pizza, 235 Farris Road; (501) 328-5556
9 p.m.: Ashtyn Barbaree
JJ’s Grill
8:30-11:30 p.m.: Chuck & Mark
FAYETTEVILLE
George’s Majestic Lounge
8 p.m.: Social Cinema & Garden Snakes, with Fight Test ($10)
■ ■ ■ WEDNESDAY ■ ■ ■
LITTLE ROCK
WXYZ Bar
7-10 p.m.: Crystal Hayes
Jazz in the Park, River Market Pavilion — East, 400 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 320-3503
6-8 p.m.: Genine Latrice Perez
Stickyz Rock ‘n’ Roll Chicken Shack
8-11:45 p.m.: The Red Clay Strays ($15)
Vino’s
6-10 p.m.: Harakiri for the Sky, Ghost Bath
White Water Tavern
7 p.m.: Pinata Protest, Skull of the Americas ($10)
BENTON
Chepe’s Mexican Grill, 17324 Interstate 30 Frontage Road; (501) 794-6656
5:45-8:45 p.m.: Jacob Flores
FAYETTEVILLE
Morano’s
6-9 p.m.: Brick Fields
PINE BLUFF
RJ’s Sports Grill, 128 S. Main St.; (870) 850-7887; rjs-grills.com
8-11 p.m.: Wednesday Night Blues Jam
■ ■ ■ TICKETS ■ ■ ■
Boy George and Culture Club, with Howard Jones and BERLIN, perform Aug. 14 at the Walmart AMP in Rogers. Tickets, $35-$499.95, go on sale at 10 a.m. Friday at the Walmart AMP box office, by calling (479) 443-5600 or by going to amptickets.com.
To be included in Live Music listings, please submit your venue’s information before midnight on Sunday to: arlivemusicscene@gmail.com
Source: News